HSA Award Winners

Award Nomination Guidelines
Each nomination must be accompanied by three letters of support. Non-members may submit letters of support. Please send letters of support to:
The Herb Society of America
9019 Kirtland Chardon Road
Kirtland, OH 44094

Award Nominations are due September 1

 

 

Award Recipients


*The award nomination form is also available in the Members Only section of this site under Operating Manual Section 13 Forms.


2021 Award Winners

Helen de Conway Little Medal of Honor

Sara Holland, Hill Country Unit, South Central District

Joanna McQuail Reed Award for Artistic Use of Herbs

Pat Kenny, Potomac Unit, Mid Atlantic District

Elizabeth Crisp Rea Award

Laura Anthony, Potomac Unit, Mid-Atlantic District

Madalene Hill Award for Excellence in Herbal Education

Kathleen Gips, Western Reserve Herb Society Unit, Great Lakes District

Certificate of Achievement

Audrey Driscoll, New Orleans Unit, Southeast District

Certificate of Appreciation

Nino Ridgeway, PhD, Wisconsin Unit, Central District

2020 Award Winners

Helen de Conway Little Medal of Honor
Lois Sutton, Ph.D., Member at Large, Mid-Atlantic District

Madalene Hill Award for Excellence in Herbal Education
Patrice Hanlon, Northern California Unit, West District

Elizabeth Crisp Rea Award
Christine (Chrissy) Moore, Potomac Unit, Mid-Atlantic District

Certificate of Achievement
Margaret (Peggy) Trevanion, Western Pennsylvania Unit, Great Lake District

Certificate of Appreciation
Ann (Mitzi) Kowal, South Jersey Unit, Mid-Atlantic District

2019 Award Winners

Helen de Conway Little Medal of Honor
Jo Sellers, Potomac Unit, Mid-Atlantic District

Madalene Hill Award for Excellence in Herbal Education
Gayle Engels, Member at Large, West District

2018 Award Winners

Helen de Conway Little Medal of Honor

Susan Betz, Member at Large, Great Lakes District

Nancy Putnam Howard Award for Excellence in Horticulture

Justina Campbell, PA Heartland Unit, Mid Atlantic District

Joanna McQuail Reed Award for the Artistic Use of Herbs

Phyllis Sidorsky, Potomac Unit, Mid Atlantic District

Elizabeth Crisp Rea Award

Linda McDowell, Hill Country Unit, South Central District

Certificate of Achievement

Helen Hamilton, Delaware Valley, Northeast District

Certificate of Appreciation

Diane Schuster, PA Heartland Unit, Mid Atlantic District

Janice Stuff, South Texas Unit, South Central District

2017 Award Winners

Helen de Conway Little Medal of Honor
Sarah Liberta, Baton Rouge Unit, Southeast District

Nancy Putnam Howard Award for Excellence in Horticulture
Tina Marie Wilcox, Ozark Unit, South Central District

Joanna McQuail Reed Award for the Artistic Use of Herbs
Karen Mahshi, Northern California Unit, West District

Elizabeth Crisp Rea Award
Caroline Holmes, Member at Large, England, UK

Certificate of Achievement
• Mary Northcutt, Posthumously, Grosse Pointe Unit, Great Lakes District
• Susan Schumann-Skehan, Connecticut Unit, Northeast District
• Luann DeComa, South Jersey Unit, Mid-Atlantic Unit

Certificate of Appreciation
• Kay Scanapico, Pioneer Unit, South Central District
• Mary Roark, Arkansas Unit, Southeast District
• Susan Leigh Anthony, New England Unit, Northeast District

Alert!
You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.