Skip to main content
About

Award Winners

Award Nomination Guidelines
Each nomination must be accompanied by three letters of support. Non-members may submit letters of support.

Please send letters of support to:
The Herb Society of America
9019 Kirtland Chardon Road
Kirtland, OH 44094

Award Nominations are due September 1

Award Recipients


*The award nomination form is also available in the Members Only section of this site under Operating Manual Section 13 Forms.


2022 Award Winners

Elizabeth Crisp Rea Award
Jean Bohn, Northern New Jersey Unit, Northeast District

Madalene Hill Award for Excellence in Herbal Education
Rosemary (Rose) Loveall, Northern California Unit and Business Member, West District

Certificate of Achievement
Pat Hansbury, Pennsylvania Heartland Unit, Mid Atlantic District

Certificate of Appreciation
Nola Gildin, Pennsylvania Heartland Unit, Mid Atlantic District

 

2021 Award Winners

Helen de Conway Little Medal of Honor
Sara Holland, Hill Country Unit, South Central District

Joanna McQuail Reed Award for Artistic Use of Herbs
Pat Kenny, Potomac Unit, Mid Atlantic District

Elizabeth Crisp Rea Award
Laura Anthony, Potomac Unit, Mid-Atlantic District

Madalene Hill Award for Excellence in Herbal Education
Kathleen Gips, Western Reserve Herb Society Unit, Great Lakes District

Certificate of Achievement
Audrey Driscoll, New Orleans Unit, Southeast District

Certificate of Appreciation
Nino Ridgeway, PhD, Wisconsin Unit, Central District

 

2020 Award Winners

Helen de Conway Little Medal of Honor
Lois Sutton, Ph.D., Member at Large, Mid-Atlantic District

Madalene Hill Award for Excellence in Herbal Education
Patrice Hanlon, Northern California Unit, West District

Elizabeth Crisp Rea Award
Christine (Chrissy) Moore, Potomac Unit, Mid-Atlantic District

Certificate of Achievement
Margaret (Peggy) Trevanion, Western Pennsylvania Unit, Great Lake District

Certificate of Appreciation
Ann (Mitzi) Kowal, South Jersey Unit, Mid-Atlantic District

close MENU CLOSE