Pelargoniums: An Herb Society of America Guide

Cosmetic Uses

The use of pelargoniums in toiletries dates back centuries. The powdered leaves of P. inquinans were reportedly used as a deodorant by African tribesmen (100). During the Victorian era, the lemony leaves of P. crispum became a popular addition to finger bowls (6), tabletop water-filled bowls used for keeping hands clean and refreshed while dining.

Most often called geranium oil, the essential oil of scented pelargoniums has been used in 
perfumery since P. capitatum was identified as an inexpensive substitute for attar of roses in the 1800s (83, 102). Oil is produced by steam distillation of the leaves and stems (50, 83). Plants that have been reported to be source plants for the oil used in commercial cosmetic preparations include P. capitatum and P. graveolens (50, 83). Other reported oil source plants are P. radens, P. odoratissimum, and P. crispum (49, 50, 52), although there is debate about the status of P. odoratissimum as an oil source plant (55). The Bourbon oil produced on Réunion Island, sourced from the cultivar P. 'Rosé' (53) is considered the "finest" of the rose geranium oils (14) and is most often used in perfumery (49). Geranium oil has a greenish-yellow or amber-yellow color and a scent with aspects of rose and mint (49, 53), and is included in a wide variety of commercial cosmetics, including detergents, soaps, lotions, creams and perfumes (50). Geranium oil has been used as a heart note or top note in perfumes and men’s colognes (98). Although not common, there have been "a few cases" of dermatitis from perfumes made with geranium oil (53).

Pelargoniums and their oil can also be used to make homemade face creams, bath oils (23), soaps (32), and other toiletries. Susan Belsinger makes a massage rub with rose geranium and witch hazel (12). Karen England makes cold process rose geranium and oatmeal soap with dried rose-scented Pelargonium leaves. Karen prefers rose geranium oil for home-soapmaking since it is the only Pelargonium essential oil that can be easily obtained by home soap crafters (32).

Next : Cosmetic Recipes

 

Previous Page | Next Page

Back to Uses Index
Back to Contents


Home | About Us | Contact Us | Membership | Information Resources | Projects & Programs | Family Herb Corner | Calendar of Events | Annual Conference | Grants & Scholarships | Support HSA | Members Only | Links | Site Index | Search