Basil: An Herb Society of America Guide

Economic Uses

The essential oil of basil is used in a variety of common products including soaps, cosmetics, dental products, colognes/perfumes, prepared foods and beverages (14, 21, 72, 73, 79). O. americanum is used in soaps and toiletries (75), and O. kilimandsharicum is used in fragrances (75) and as a flavoring additive (83). The oils of O. gratissimum, O. kilimandscharicum and O. basilicum are classified as economic materials in their own right (83), and European and Egyptian varieties are primary sources of O. basilicum oils (72). The essential oil of some types of O. basilicum is used in aromatherapy and in soaps, cosmetics and foods (55).

As mentioned in the Pests & Diseases section, basil does have insect repellent properties. The essential oils of O. gratissimum and O. basilicum are used in commercial insect repellents (14), the seeds and leaves of O. kilimandscharicum have repellent properties (14), and O. gratissimum is used as a mosquito repellent as a live plant (14, 79).

Next topic: Medicinal & Ethnobotanical Uses

 

 Previous Page | Next Page

Back to Uses Index
Back to Contents


Home | About Us | Contact Us | Membership | Information Resources | Projects & Programs | Family Herb Corner | Calendar of Events | Annual Conference | Grants & Scholarships | Support HSA | Members Only | Links | Site Index | Search